BVIAA names 2018 Athletes of the Year

By BVI Athletics Association

BVIAA Colonial Insurance (BVI) Ltd 2018 Athletes of the Year. Photo: BVIAA

The British Virgin Islands Athletics Association is pleased to officially announce the 2018 Colonial Insurance (BVI) Ltd. Athletes Of The Year awards in each of its categories:

Kyron McMaster and Chantel Malone have been named BVIAA Colonial Insurance (BVI) Ltd. Senior Male and Female Athletes of the Year.

Kyron McMaster, ranked No. 3 in the world in 2018 in the men’s 400-meter hurdles is the two-times Diamond League Champion of 2017 and 2018. He is a three-times 2018 Gold medalist in the 400m Hurdles having won at the Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Australia, the Central and American and Caribbean Games (CAC) in Barranquilla, Colombia and the North American and Caribbean Championships (NACAC) in Toronto, Canada. McMaster’s personal best of 47.54 seconds achieved at the Paris Diamond League in June 2018 highlights his huge accomplishments.

Chantel Malone, the territory’s first IAAF World Championships finalist finishing 7th in the women’s long jump in 2017 was ranked top 100 in the world in 2018 in the women’s long jump. Malone’s 2018 achievements include placing 5th at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games, a silver medalist at the Central American and Caribbean Games (CAC) with a leap of 6.52m, and a 5th place in the women’s long jump at the 2018 North American and Caribbean Championships in Toronto, Canada.

Rikkoi Brathwaite and Beyonce Defreitas have been named BVIAA Colonial Insurance (BVI) Ltd. Junior Male and Female of the Year.

Brathwaite is the Jr. National Record Holder in the 100m dash. During 2018, he placed 3rd in the 100m at the Flow Carifta Games in Bahamas as well as competing at the IAAF World Under 20 Championships in Tampere, Finland where he advanced to the 100m semi-finals with a time of 10.44 seconds.

DeFreitas, 2017 silver medalist at the Commonwealth Youth Games in Bahamas in the 200m sprint, began 2018 with astonishing times which qualified her for the Flow Carifta Games, the IAAF World Under 20 Championships and the Youth Olympic Games. She is one of the few in the OECS to run under 24 seconds in the 200m at the age of 15 and is a national leader in her division. She has remained unbeaten in local competition since the age of 13.

Jaleel Croal and Adaejah Hodge have been named BVIAA Colonial Insurance (BVI) Ltd. Youth Male and Female Athletes of the Year for 2018.

Croal, coming off strong performance among peers in the Heptathlon at the North American, Central American and Caribbean (NACAC) Age Group Championships held in Trinidad and Tobago in June 2017, ended 2018 as the national top 100m and 200m leader in his U15 age division. He qualified for the Flow Carifta Games in both the 100m and 200m and as a first time competitor, he placed 6th in the 100m finals at Carifta.

In 2018, Hodge ran a time of 12.34 seconds in 100m. She broke the 26 year old record (24.47 August 1st, 1992) with a time of 24.37 seconds in the 200m in her Under 13 age division at the Jr. Olympics in the USA. Hodge was honoured as the top female athlete at both the Wildcat Invitational meet and Mustang Stampede meet in Douglasville, GA. She also set 60m and 200m indoors with times of 7.88 seconds and 25.53 seconds respectively at the Birmingham Alabama Cross Plex meet during the season. Her personal best in other events includes 56.79 second in the 400m and 17 feet 12 inches in the long jump amongst her other highlighted accomplishments as an Under 13 athlete.

The BVIAA Executive and the BVI athletics family extend congratulations to all the athletes.

Four establish Carifta qualifiers during Dag Samuels Development series opener

By BVI Athletics Association

L-R – Diamante Gumbs, Jaleel Croal, Palesa Caesar and Djimon Gumbs established Carifta qualifiers during the Dag Samuels Development series opener Jan 12, 2019. Photo: BVIAA

The British Virgin Islands Athletics Association (BVIAA) held its first Dag Samuels Development Series to kick off the Track and Field season over the weekend. Four athletes established Carifta qualifiers during the opener namely:

Diamante Gumbs – 16.80m shot put (qualifying mark 16.75m)
Diamante Gumbs – 52.33m discus (qualifying mark 52.00m)
Jaleel Croal – 10.99 sec 100m (qualifying mark 11.25seconds)
Palesa Ceasar – 34.90m discus (qualifying mark 34.00m)
Djimon Gumbs – 54.10m discus (qualifying mark 52.00m)

“We are especially happy with the results of development meet #1. With a total of five qualifiers in four events at our first development meet, it’s clear that the road map to the 2019 Carifta Games is already being set,” noted BVIAA President, Steve Augustine.

Palesa Ceasar who was among four of the qualifiers, was highlighted by Mr. Augustine who said “special mention must also be made of new comer Palesa Ceasar, who worked extremely hard over the pre-season in the throwing events, solidifying her ability of making the BVI qualifying standard in the Discus throw at our first Development Meet.”

“Be it the Carifta Games qualifiers, personal bests marks or general competition, the meet proved memorable and indicative of a great season that lay ahead,” Mr. Augustine concluded.

Results from athletes overseas:

• Eldred Henry competed in his first indoor meet of the year in the Shot Put event with a throw of 19.44m setting a new school record, National Qualifier and NCAA division 2 leader.

 

Complete results of Dag Samuels Development Series Meet # 1:
12 January, 2019

Teams: Ambassadors Throwing Club (ATC), Fast Lane Track Club (FLTC), Raw Skillz Track Club (RSTC), Sprint Tech Track Club (STTC), Top Notch Track Club (TNTC), Unattached (UA)

SHOT PUT:
GIRLS U13 (6.6lbs/3 kilos): 1. Kijana Callwood (ATC), 9.66m. 2. Savianna Joseph (FLTC), 8.90m.
U15 (6.6lbs): 1. Palesa Caesar (ATC), 9.03m. 2. A’Keela McMaster (UA), 7.55m .
U17 (6.6lbs): 1. Alli-anna Davis (ST), 10.08m. 2. Alexa Hodge (FLTC), 8.82. 3. Empress Williams (ATC), 8.55m.

BOYS U17 (12lbs): 1. Orlando Douglas (ATC), 10.78m.
U20 (14lbs/6kilo): 1. Diamante Gumbs (TNTC), 16.80. 2. Djimon Gumbs (TNTC), 15.72.
OPEN (16lbs/7.26 kilo): 1. Deshoy Ward (ATC), 10.56.

DISCUS: (1 kilo)
GIRLS U13: 1. Kijana Callwood (ATC), 32.75m. 2. Savianna Joseph (FLTC), 27.38m.
U15: 1. Palesa Caesar (ATC), 34.90m.
U17: 1. Empress Williams (ATC), 23.16. 2. Alexa Hodge (ATC), 20.84m.

BOYS U15 (1.5kg): 1. Orlando Douglas (ATC), 40.50m.
U20 (1.75kg): 1. Djimon Gumbs (TNTC), 54.10. 2. Diamante Gumbs (TNTC), 52.33m. 3.

OPEN MALES (2 kilos): 1. Deshoy Ward (ATC), 35.50m.

60m:
GIRLS U9: 1. Destra Jack (FLTC Jr.), 10.97.

BOYS U9: 1. Christian Butler (FLTC Jr.), 10:36.

80m:
GIRLS U11: 1. Chelsea Edwards (FLTC Jr.), 11:53. 2. D’Niya Thomas (FLTC Jr.), 12:00. 3. Khaliah Hall (FLTCJr), 12:25. 4. Xambiah Demming (RSTC), 12:75. 5. Cianna Industrious (STTC), 13:39.

BOYS U11: 1. Tiondre Frett (STTC), 10:65. 2. Clariq Frett (FLTC Jr), 11:07. 3. Othniel Gillings (FLTC Jr), 11:25. 4. Ty’rique Charles (FLTC Jr), 12:00.

100m:
GIRLS U13: (wind +0.7) 1. Karliyah Morton (UA), 14:13. 2. Shannia Johnson (UA), 14:93.

BOYS U13: (w-1.7) 1. Jaheem Lennard-Joseph (FLTC Jr), 14:22. 2. Latriel Williams (STTC), 14:52.

GIRLS U15: (w+1.0) 1. Jahtivya Williams (STTC), 12.81. 2. Crystal Maximea (FLTC),13:05. 3. Jordanne Thomas (STTC), 13:31. 4. Vinesha John (STTC), 13:50. 5. Dejoie Sebastian (STTC), 13:81. 6 DiaMonae Thomas (STTC),14:57. 7. Monisha Martin (STTC), 14.75. 8. Kareena Shortte (STTC), 15:04.

BOYS U15: (w -1.1)1. Jabari Pemberton (FLTC), 13:27. 2. Antuwn Maduro (STTC), 13:46. 3. T’Khoy Stevens (RS),13:76. 4. Makelis Fergus (RS), 14:17. 5. Shakoi Maduro (RS), 15:83.

GIRLS U17: (w -1.9) 1. Abriel Magloire (FLTC), 13:26. 2. Kaelyaah Liburd (RS), 13:40. 3. Lia Claxton (RS), 13:97. 4. Glendy Knight (ST), 14:73.

BOYS U17: (w+0.5)1. Jaleel Croal (STTC), 10.99. 2. Shajoni Huggins(FLTC), 12.33. 3. Jamoi Roberts (STTC), 12.34.

OPEN MALES: (w+0.5)1. Joshua Lynch (STTC), 11.68.

Throwers 50m Dash
GIRLS: (w +1.2) 1. Alexa Hodge (FLTC), 7.98. 2. Alli-anna Davis (STTC), 8:05. 3. Savianna Joseph (FLTC), 9.56.

BOYS: (w +1.2) 1. Diamante Gumbs (TNTC), 7.59.

1500m
BOYS U17: 1. Jelani Croal (ST), 4:51.14. 2. Rashawn Jack (ST), 5:42.34. 3. Caleb Lynch (FLTC), 5:46.66

300m
GIRLS U11: 1. Chelsea Edwards (FLTC Jr), 50.57. 2.Khaliah Hall (FLTC Jr), 51:81. 3. D’Niya Thomas (FLTCJr), 58:70. 4. Cianna Industrious (STTC), 1:03.65.

BOYS U11: 1. Clariq Frett (FLTC Jr), 47.69. 2. Othniel Gillings (FLTC Jr), 47.70. 3. Abijah Auguiste (FLTC Jr), 58.06.

GIRLS U13:1. A’Sia McMaster (UA), 46.04. 2. Karliyah Morton (RSTC), 46:10. 3. Jah’Kyla Morton (UA), 48.24. 4. Shannia Johnson (UA), 52:36. 5. Adrianne Thomas (STTC), 53:01. 6. Shyra Stout (STTC), 55.67

BOYS U13: 1. Jaheem Lennard-Joseph (FLTC Jr), 47:40.

400m
GIRLS U15: 1. Jahtivya Williams (STTC), 1:00.71. 2. A’Keela McMaster (UAT), 1:02.70. 3. Jordanne Thomas (STTC), 1:04.27. 4. Crystal Maximea (FLTC), 1:04.33. 5. Kailia Martin (STTC), 1:04.57. 6. Dejoie Sebastian (STTC), 1:07:34. 7. Vinesha John (STTC), 1:07.77. 8. Kareena Shortte (STTC), 1:10.04. 9.Monisha Martin (STTC), 1:17:43.

BOYS U15: 1. Jabari Pemberton (FLTC), 59:14. 2. Jonathan Lynch (FLTC), 1:06.19. 3. T’Khoy Stevens (RSTC), 1:07.64. 4. Makelis Fergus (RSTC), 1:09.45. 5. Shakoi Maduro (RSTC), 1:17.89.

GIRLS U17: 1. Kaelyaah Liburd (RS), 58.47. 2. Ariyah Smith (ST), 59.21. 3. Kenyatta Grate (ST), 103.29. 4. Glenny Knight (ST), 1:14.72
U20: Mariah Christian (RS), 1:04.99.

BOYS U17: 1. Jaleel Croal (STTC), 51.37. 2. Jamoi Roberts (STTC), 59.31. 3. Shajoni Huggins (FLTC),. 1:02.04.
BOYS U20: 1. Malik John (ST), 50: 84. 2. J’Mari Duhaney (ST), 53: 81. 3. Jonathan Hing (ST), 56:98.

The Dag Samuels Developmental Series Meet # 2 is slated for Saturday January 19th, 2018 at the A.O. Shirley Grounds beginning at 10 am with the following events:

800m, 600m (u11 & u13 only), 400m hurdles, Javelin, Ball throw (u9 & u15), 150m (u9 and u11), 200m (u13 – open)

Beyonce Defreitas and Jaleel Croal respectively qualify for 2018 IAAF World Jr Championships, Carifta Games

By BVI Athletics Association

Beyonce DeFreitas (red Sprint Tech top) clocked a time of 24.07 in the 200m to earn a spot at the IAAF 2018 World U20 Junior Championships in Tampere, Finland from July 10 – 15, 2018. Photo:Dean Greenaway

Beyonce DeFreitas of Sprint Tech Track Club clocked a time of 24.07 in the 200m dash surpassing the IAAF World Jr Championship’s 200m qualifier mark of 24.20 and earning her the right to compete at the upcoming IAAF 2018 World U20 Junior Championships in Tampere, Finland from July 10 – 15, 2018.

Additionally, Jaleel Croal of Sprint Tech Track Club ran a time of 11.25 and 21.86 in the 100m and 200m respectively to surpass Carifta Games qualifying standards of 11.25 and 22.15.

Locally, the fifth meet in the BVI Athletics Association (BVIAA) Dag Samuels Developmental Meet Series concluded at the A.O. Shirley Grounds.

The BVIAA acknowledges the regional athletes from Antigua and Barbuda and the US Virgin Islands (the St. Croix Track Club and Cheetah’s Track Club of St. Thomas) for competing.

The BVIAA and the BVI Athletics family extends thanks to Walkers during their 2017 Charity Day Qualification Event for their generous donation of $1,500.00 which has been used towards the Dag Samuels Developmental Meet Series and the recovery of athletics in the territory.

During the meet, Ms. DeAnna Wattley was the lucky raffle winner of the 32g IPAD compliments of Klass Electronics. Proceeds from the raffle benefit the Fast Lane Track Club founded by Coach Dag Samuels.

The BVIAA Dag Samuels Developmental Meet Series will continue on Saturdays, March 10 and 24, 2018 at the A.O. Shirley Grounds.

Official Results of the BVIAA Dag Samuels Developmental Meet Series
A. O Shirley Grounds, Road Town, Tortola
Meet #5- 24 February, 2018

Participating Teams: ANT- Antigua & Barbuda, ATC- Ambassadors Throwing Club; CTC- Cheetah’s Track Club; FLTC- Fast Lane Track Club; RSTC- Raw Skillz Track Club; STTC – Sprint Tech Track Club; STXTC – St. Croix Track Club; TNTC- Top Notch Track Club; UNA- Unattached;

LONG JUMP:
GIRLS U15: 1. Kenyatta Grate (STTC), 4.41m (+1.4). 2. Abriel Magloire (FLTC), 3.97m (+1.3)
BOYS U17: 1. Allonye Gordon (CTC), 4.80 (+4.2)

SHOT PUT:
GIRLS U13 (6.6lbs): 1. Savianna Joseph (FLTC), 6.86m.
U15 (6.6lbs): 1. Jonique Smith (ATC), 8.80m. 2. Alexa Hodge (FLTC), 7.58m.
U17 (6.6lbs): 1. Ariana Edgar (STXTC), 11.64m. 2. Kyra Willett (ANT), 11.30m. 3. Alli-anna Davis (STTC), 7.73m.
U20 (8.8lbs): 1. Akira Phillip (ATC), 8.44m.

BOYS: U15 (12lbs): 1. Sh’ael Lavacia (STTC), 10.16m. 2. Orlando Douglas (ATC), 6.93m. 3. Mehki Smith (ATC), 6.33m.
U20 (14lbs): 1. 2. Diamante Gumbs (TNTC), 15.95m. 2. Djimon Gumbs (TNTC), 14.43m. 3. Deshoy Ward (ATC), 10.29m.
OPEN: (16lbs): 1. Kevin Vanterpool (TNTC), 9.88m.

JAVELIN:
GIRLS U13 (500g): 1. Savianna Joseph (FLTC), 13.85m.
U15 (500g): 1. Jonique Smith (ATC), 16.97m. 2. Alexa Hodge (ATC), 15.50m.
U17 (500g). 1. Kyra Willett (ANT), 29.05m. 2. Alli-anna Davis (STTC), 15.64m.
U20 (600g): 1. Akira Phillip (ATC), 37.68m. OPEN: 1. Britney Peters (600g), 42.88m.

BOYS: U15 (700g): 1. Sh’ael Lavacia (STTC), 33.54m. 2. Mekhi Smith (FLTC Jr.), 20.28m. 3. Orlando Douglas (ATC), 18.15m.
U20 (800g): 1. Deshoy Ward (ATC), 31.06m.
OPEN: (800g): 1. Kevin Vanterpool (TNTC), 50.00m.

800m RUN:
GIRLS: OPEN: 1. Katrina Lindsey (FLTC) 2:27.11. 2.Tashira Edwards (STTC) 2:27.64
BOYS: OPEN: 1. Gevon Smith (STTC), 2:13.32. 2. Clever Liberte (CTC), 2:26.35

100M
GIRLS: U13 (wind +2.8) : 1. Acaida Frett (FLTC), 13.79. 2. Asia McMaster (UNA), 13.81. 3. Vinesha John (FLTC), 14.38. 4. Karliyah Morton (RSTC), 14.45. 5. Nejma Benjamin (FLTC), 16.08.
U15 (H1 – +1.5; H2 -2.3): 1. Crystal Maximea (H1) (FLTC), 13.01. 2. Jahtivya Williams (H2), (STTC), 13.13. 3. Abriel Magloire (H1), (FLTC) 13.34. 4 Lia Claxton (H1) (STTC), 13.65. 5. Akeela MacMaster (H2), (UNA), 13.66 6. Nickelia Drummond (H2) (STTC), 13.73. 7.Kailia Martin (H2) (FLTC), 13.90. 8. Ariana Edgar (H2) (STXTC), 14.62. 9. Genelle Smith (H1) (STTC), 15.06. 10. Anaya Frett (H2) (STTC), 15.14.
U17 (-0.2): 1. Joella Lloyd, (ANT), 11.75. 2. Soniya Jones, (ANT), 12.13. 3. Sherna Williams, (CTC), 13.82.
U20 (-0.2): 1. Anelia Austries, (STXTC), 13.81
OPEN (-0.2): 1. Deya Erikson (STTC) 12.81.

BOYS: U13 (wind +0.3): 1. Antuwn Maduro, (STTC), 13.71. 2. Johari Lacey, (STTC), 14.07. 3. Jobari Pemberton, (FLTC), 14.19.
U15: (-2.8) 1. Jamoi Roberts (STTC), 12.96. 2. Jelani Croal (STTC), 13.36. 3. Rashaun Jack (STTC), 14.44. 4. Santos Caines (STTC), 14.47.
U17: (-1.7) 1. Razeeam Richards (ANT), 11.15. 2. Jaleel Croal (STTC), 11.25. 3. Jaekwon Gordon (CTC), 11.81. 4. Shajoni Huggins (FLTC) (no time available)
U20 (-1.7): 1. Ramandin Alexander (ANT), 10.89. 2. Joshua Lynch, (STTC), 11.66. 3. Chris Wickham, (CTC), 12.37.
OPEN (-1.7): 1. Khoy Vanterpool, () 12.84.

60M
BOYS: U9 (+1.1): 1. Ayden McIntosh (FLTC), 10.04. 2. Apollo Henry (STTC), 11.02.

300m DASH:
GIRLS: U11: 1. Shyra Stoutt (STTC), 55.74. 2. Ka’Brina Hill (STTC), 1:00.47. 3. Malia Robin (STTC), 1:01.24.
U13: 1. Michelle Smith (STXTC), 45.03. 2. Kenniqua Grate, (UNA), 54.80.
U15: 1. Kenyatta Grate (STTC), 42.97. 2. Crystal Maxima, (STTC), 42.98. 3. Ariyah Smith (STTC), 45.95. 4. Deonna Campbell (FLTC), 46.36.

BOYS: U11: 1. Tiondre Frett (STTC), 47.56. 2. Latriel Williams (STTC), 48.18. 3. Azriel Smith (STTC), 52.01.
U13: 1. Kaleem Lettsome (STTC), 45.55. 2. Sean Samuel (RSTC), 46.14.

400M
GIRLS: U17: 1. Akrisa Eristee, (STTC), 56.98. 2. Zara Brown (STTC), 59.45. 3. Kaelyaah Liburd, (RSTC), 1:00.78. 4. Tashira Edwards, (STTC), 1:02.16. 5. Alisha Hayde, (STTC), 1:06.55.
U20: 1. Beyonce Defreitas (STTC), 56.95.

BOYS:U17: 1. Malik John, (STTC), 52.05. 2. J’mari Duhaney (STTC), 53:40. 3. Jelani Croal (STTC), 58.32. 4. Allonye Gordon (CTC), 58.89. 5. Wanyae Belle, (STTC), 1:00.80. 6. Wayne Reid (STTC), 1:03.01. 7. Rashuan Jack (STTC), 1:04.53. 8. Santo Caines (STTC), 1:10.20
U20: 1. Joshua Lynch, (STTC), 56.10. 2. Jonathon Hing, (STTC), 58.57.

1500M
FEMALES Open: 1. Mariah Christian, (RSTC), 5:13.09. 2. Katrina Lindsay, (STTC), 5:16.47
MALES: Open: 1. Samuel Romney, (STTC), 4:40.65

150M
GIRLS: U11: 1. Shyra Stoutt (STTC), 24.59. 2. Ka’Brina Hill (FLTC Jrs.), 25.89. 3. Malia Robin (STTC), 26.36.
BOYS: U9: 1. Ayden McIntosh (FLTC Jrs.), 24.01. 2. Apollo Henry (STTC), 27.32.
U11: 1. Tiondre Frett, (STTC), 20.92. Azriel Smith (STTC) 22.89.

200M
GIRLS: U13 (wind -1.5): 1. Michelle Smith (STXTC), 28.54. 2. Asia McMaster (RSTC), 28.95. 3. Karliyah Morton (RSTC), 30.70. 4. Vinesha John (FLTC), 30.75
U15 (+0.9): 1. Jahtivya Williams (STTC), 26.20. 2. Akeela McMaster (UNA), 26.86. 3. Ariyah Smith (STTC), 27.76. 4. Nickelia Drummond (STTC), 27.79. 5. Kailia Martin ((FLTC), 28.30. 6. Lia Claxton (STTC), 28.96. 7. Deona Campbell (FLTC), 30.41. 8. Anaya Frett (FLTC), 33.10.
U17 (+1.9): 1. Joella Lloyd (ANT), 24.23. 2. Soniya Jones (ANT), 25.03. 3. Zara Brown (FLTC), 25.57. 4. Alisha Hayde (STTC), 27.24. 5. Sherna Williams (CTC), 28.78.
U20: (wind +1.9) 1. Beyonce Defreitas (STTC), 24.07. 2. Shanice Hucey (STTC), 29.02.OPEN: (+1.9) 1. Deya Erickson (STTC), 26.74.

BOYS: U13: (wind -1.5) 1. Antuwn Maduro (STTC), 28.05. 2. Kaleem Lettsome (STTC), 28.11. 3. Jobari Pemberton (FLTC), 29.02. 4. Johari Lacey (STTC), 29.97.
U15: (+1.8) 1. Jamoi Roberts, (STTC), 25.31. 2. Jelani Croal (STTC), 26.86
U17: (H1+1.8, H2: -2.2, H3: +1.8) 1. Razeeam Richards (H3) (ANT), 21.84. 2. Jaleel Croal (H3) (STTC), 21.86. 3. Malik John (H3) (STTC), 23.13. 4. Jaekwon Gordon (H3) (CTC), 23.60. 5. J’mari Duhaney (H2) (STTC), 24.29. 6. Wanyae Belle (H2) (STTC), 25.17. 7. Kadeem Pena (H1) (FLTC), 25.00. 8. Wayne O’Neal (H1) (STTC), 26.30. 9. Shajoni Huggins (H1) (FLTC), 26.38.
U20: (H2: -2.2, H3:-+1.8) 1. Ramindin Alexander (H3) (ANT), 21.31. 2. Chris Wickham (H3) (CTC), 24.81. 3. Jonathan Hing (H2) (STTC), 26.46.
OPEN (+1.8): Khoy Vanterpool (STTC), 25.37.