Twin Sisters’ Throws Demolish National Records In BVIAA Development Meet

By: Dean Greenaway

Tynelle webA pair of twin sisters demolished a set of Tahiriah Lewis’ 12-year old National Records in the throwing events, highlighting the BVI Athletics Association third Development Series meet at the A. O. Shirley Recreation Grounds on Friday night.

Already the second best thrower on the territory’s Discus Throw All Time List, Top Notch Track Club’s Tynelle Gumbs—who is also the Javelin Throw standard bearer—became the first to crack 40 meters when she unleashed a 40.89m (134’1¾”) effort, erasing her 37.27m (122’3¼”) from March 9 last year. In the process, the 2013 Carifta Games U20 Girls Javelin Throw bronze medalist—who became the first 30m-30m combination thrower—broke Lewis’ mark of 38.54m (126’6”), which stood since 2002.

Her sister Trevia, improved her personal best of 34.53m (113’3½”) from January 25, 2013, when her platter landed 35.56m (116’8”) to tighten her grip on #3 on the All Time List. Them it was Trevia’s time to shine in her pet event, the Shot Put where she mined Carifta Games U20 Girls silver last year.

Trevia grabbed another of Lewis’ 12-year old marks when she heaved the 4K ball, 12.90m (42’3¾”) taking down the previous mark of 12.60m which also stood from 2002.

Tynelle improved her career mark to 11.46m (37’7¼”)—the third best mark by a BVI female athlete.

The Gumbs’ sisters and Kyron McMaster 400m Intermediate Hurdles mark from last week, have lined up for a National Record Breakers award presented by Sol, which will be doled out during the 6th BVI Athletics Association Gala, on Dec 27. An athlete establishing an indoor or outdoor National Record that stands at season’s end qualifies for the award.

Elsewhere in the competition, Kala Penn won the U18 Girls Long Jump with a 5.01m leap and Fast Lane’s Shanakay Wheatley the U20 Girls division with 4.51m.

Track Events

With 2013 Carifta Games U17 Girls 100m silver medalist Nelda Huggins of Top Notch Track Club opting to focus on the 200m where she had her best season opener of 25.03 seconds into a -0.6 mps wind, it left the U18 Girls 400m one entry short of five participants who ran 59.58 or faster last year.

Sprint Tech Track Club’s Tarika “Tinker Bell” Moses—the 2013 U17 Girls Carifta Games silver medalist who also anchored last year’s IAAF World Youth Championships Medley Relay silver medalists—led the U18 Girls field in a season opening 56.88 seconds after starting her season with an 800m meter run of 2:2104 last week.

Her teammate and soon to be 14-year old Zakharia “Zakie” Frett, dropped her personal best from 59.58 to 58.66 as the second athlete under 60 seconds in the race as .43 seconds separated Judine Lacey, L’Tisha “Lea” Fahie and Kelsha Fortune in the pecking order.

Fast Lane Track Club’s Kyron McMaster who began his season with a National Youth and National Scholastic 400m Intermediate Hurdles record mark last week, opener with his fastest 200m of 22.47 seconds into a -1.8 breeze, to take the U18 Boys event.

Beyonce DeFreitas, the 2013 CAC Age Group Championships 11-12 girls individual bronze medalist, ran a personal best of 25.69 seconds for second overall in winning her 200m heat into a 1.8 wind, in the Sprint Tech colors.

Double winners

Top Notch’s Xiomara “Gia” Malone won the U13 Girls 200m in 28.31 seconds into to -3.3 wind after taking the High Jump with a 1.35m clearance.

Sprint Tech’s Jelani Norman won the U15 Boys 200/400m with times of 24.67 and 56.50.

Complete meet results and photos can be found on

The BVIAA 4th Development meet is scheduled for 5:30 p.m. on Friday, Jan 24 at the A. O. Shirley Recreation Grounds.


The Event schedule is as follows:

1) Discus Throw         U15, U18, U20 & Open. (17:30)

2) High Jump              U15, U18, U20 & Open (17:30)

3) Long Jump              U11 & U13 (17:30)

4) 300 Meters             U11

5) 400 Meters             U13, U15, U18, U20 & Open

6) 60m.                          U9 (18:10)

7) 80m.                           U11

8) 100m.                        U13, U15, U18, U20 & Open

9) 100m. Hurdles      U18 & Open

10) Shot Put                 U13, U15, U18, U20 & Open

11) 600m.                      U11 & U13

12) 800m,                     U15, U18, U20 & Open

13) Javelin Throw      U15, U18 & Open

14) Triple Jump          U18 & Open

15) 400m. Hurdles    U18 & Open